Privacy Information

Privacy Information
At London School of Trends, we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy explains what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you while you visit our site.

We do update this Policy from time to time, so please do review this Policy regularly.
Data Protection Act
London School of Trends is registered under the Data Protection Act. The storage, gathering and disposal of your personal information are regulated by the Data Protection Act 1988.
Information We Collect
In running and maintaining our website, we may collect and process the following data about you: Information about your use of our site including details of your visits such as pages viewed and the resources that you access. Such information includes traffic data, location data and other communication data. And that data is provided voluntarily by you. For example, when you register for information or enrol for the course online and make a payment for registration. Information that you provide when you communicate with us by any means.
Use of Cookies
Cookies provide information regarding the computer used by a visitor. We may use cookies where appropriate to gather information about your computer to assist us in improving our website. We may collect information about your general internet use by using the cookie. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer and stored on the computer's hard drive. Such information will not identify you personally. It is statistical data which does not identify any personal details whatsoever. You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.
Use of Your Information
We use the information that we collect from you to provide/send information requested by you, such as Prospectus. In addition to this we may use the information for one or more of the following purposes: To inform you of any changes to our website and our services.
Storing Your Personal Data
We might store your data for profiling purposes or to send any information that you may have requested by us.
Disclosing Your Information
We will not disclose your personal information to any other party other than by following this Privacy Policy and in the circumstances detailed below: Where we are legally required by law to disclose your personal information.
Access to Information
Following the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you.
Online Courses Refund Policy
No refunds will be processed once the login credentials have been emailed.
Campus Courses Refund Policy
If you decide to withdraw from the course before the start date, a refund (deducting any charges that might have been applied by a third party) will be processed for you. *International Students: If your visa has been refused, a full refund (deducting a £250 administration fee) will be processed for you.
Contacting Us
Please do not hesitate to contact us regarding any matter relating to this Privacy Policy by emailing us at enquiries@lst.ac